TalentLMS Review
Reviewed by Carlos Gil · Founder & Editor, The Best Network
Updated 5 min readEditorially reviewed
Quick facts
- Starting price
- Free (5 users); Core $119/mo billed yearly for 40 users ($149 monthly)
- Free plan
- Yes
- Best for
- Small and mid-sized companies that need course-based employee, partner or customer training with certificates and reports
- Platforms
- Web; iOS and Android apps with offline courses
BestStacked Score
Weighted average of 5 categories. Methodology below.
Quick answer
What is TalentLMS, and is it worth paying for?
TalentLMS is a cloud learning management system from Epignosis for training employees, partners and customers: you build or import courses, assign them by group or learning path, run tests and certifications, and report on completion. It's worth it for small and mid-sized companies that want a full LMS with published prices and no setup fee; it's more than you need if you only want SOPs or onboarding checklists. On October 14, 2026 the free plan covered 5 users and 10 courses, and paid plans billed yearly cost $119 a month for Core (up to 40 active users), $229 for Grow (70) and $449 for Pro (100). Monthly billing costs more ($149, $299 and $579). Pricing counts users who log in each month.
- Best for
- SMBs running compliance, onboarding, product or customer training with tests, certificates and reports.
- Skip it if
- You mainly need SOP documentation and role checklists, or you're selling courses to the public.
- Strongest capability
- A complete LMS on every paid plan: SSO, custom domain, API, automations, SCORM/xAPI/cmi5, mobile apps and AI course tools.
- Biggest limitation
- Plans step up steeply by active-user band, and the terms add an automatic 5% increase at each renewal.
- Current cost
- Free for 5 users; Core $119, Grow $229, Pro $449 a month billed yearly; Enterprise quoted from 1,000 users.
The Verdict
TalentLMS is one of the easier full LMSs to buy: prices are published, there's no setup fee, and even Core includes SSO, a custom domain, the API, automations, custom reports, SCORM, xAPI and cmi5, gamification and removal of TalentLMS branding. The TalentCraft AI tools draft courses, tests and images, translate courses and coach learners, with credits that grow by plan. Support is a strength on paper, with email on every plan and live chat and phone on paid plans. The costs need modelling: plans are priced by monthly active users in bands (40, 70, 100 and up), extra active users are billed rather than blocked, monthly billing costs about 20% more, and the terms add an automatic 5% increase at each renewal and keep fees non-refundable outside a first-three-month pro-rated refund with a 10% fee. We score TalentLMS 8.4/10.
Best for
SMBs that want a complete, quick-to-launch LMS for employee, partner or customer training.
Skip if
You need SOP documentation more than courses, or you sell courses to the public.
The Background
What Is TalentLMS?
TalentLMS has been live since 2012 and is made by Epignosis, which contracts through Epignosis LLC (Delaware, with US offices in Atlanta and San Francisco) and Epignosis UK Limited (London) and runs an R&D center in Athens. It says it serves 12,000-plus customers and 22 million learners; those are its own figures. Admins build courses from text, video, files, SCORM, xAPI and cmi5 packages, tests and assignments, then organize learners by groups, branches (separate sub-portals) and learning paths. TalentCraft, its AI tool, drafts course content, tests, images and videos and translates courses, and an AI Coach answers learners' questions. TalentLibrary is an add-on catalog of more than 1,000 ready-made soft-skills and compliance courses. Pricing is based on unique users who log in each month, not on registered users.
The Product
TalentLMS Features: What You Actually Get
Course building and TalentCraft AI
Courses combine text, video, presentations, SCORM 1.2, xAPI (Tin Can) and cmi5 packages, tests, surveys and assignments. TalentCraft drafts content, tests, images, videos and thumbnails and translates courses; credits are 5,000 one time on Core, 10,000 a month on Grow, 15,000 on Pro and 80,000 on Enterprise. The pricing page also lists an AI Coach for learners among its AI features.
An HR lead turns a compliance policy into a course with a quiz in an afternoon, then translates it for a second office.
Branches, learning paths and automations
Branches create separate sub-portals for departments, partners or customers (1 on Core, 3 on Grow, 15 on Pro, unlimited on Enterprise). Learning paths chain courses in order (5 on Grow, unlimited on Pro), and automations assign courses or send reminders based on rules on every paid plan.
A software company runs one branch for staff onboarding and another for customer certification, each with its own branding.
Enterprise basics on every paid plan
Core and above include single sign-on (SAML 2.0, LDAP, OpenID Connect), a custom domain with SSL, the API, custom reports, LTI 1.3, automations and removal of TalentLMS branding. Gamification, custom user permissions and unlimited storage are included on all plans.
A 30-person company signs staff in through Okta and runs training on learn.company.com from Core.
Mobile learning and TalentLibrary
iOS and Android apps let learners download courses and complete them offline; a branded app is an extra-cost Android option. TalentLibrary adds 1,000-plus ready-made courses as an add-on, priced by user band from $38 a month or $384 a year.
Field staff complete safety training offline on their phones between job sites.
Feature recap
- Free plan: 5 users, 10 courses
- Priced by unique users who log in each month
- SSO, custom domain, API, automations and custom reports on every paid plan
- SCORM 1.2, xAPI (Tin Can) and cmi5; LTI 1.3
- TalentCraft AI course, test and media creation, AI translation and AI Coach
- Branches, learning paths and gamification
- iOS and Android apps with offline courses
- TalentLibrary add-on with 1,000-plus ready-made courses
The Numbers
TalentLMS Pricing: Every Plan Explained
TalentLMS prices each plan by bands of monthly active users. These are its US prices on October 14, 2026, for the smallest band of each plan; yearly billing is shown as a monthly figure and saves about 20%.
| Plan | Monthly | Annual | Included Features | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | $0 | Up to 5 users and 10 courses, unlimited email support, a taste of the generative AI tools; no credit card | Trying TalentLMS or a very small team |
| Core | $149/mo (up to 40 users) | $119/mo billed yearly ($1,428/yr) | Unlimited courses, 1 branch, SSO, custom domain, API, automations, custom reports, 5,000 one-time AI credits; $219 / $159 for 70 users, $279 / $219 for 100 | Small companies with up to 100 active learners |
| GrowBest value | $299/mo (up to 70 users) | $229/mo billed yearly ($2,748/yr) | 3 branches, 5 learning paths, TalentCraft premium with 10,000 AI credits a month; bands up to 500 users | Growing companies with several departments |
| Pro | $579/mo (up to 100 users) | $449/mo billed yearly ($5,388/yr) | 15 branches, unlimited learning paths, 15,000 AI credits a month, advanced onboarding; bands up to 1,000 users ($969 monthly / $779 yearly) | Mid-sized companies training staff, partners and customers |
| Enterprise | Contact sales | Quoted (annual) | From 1,000 users, unlimited branches, unlimited TalentCraft, premium onboarding, account manager | Large training programs |
TalentLMS counts unique users who log in during the month, so dormant accounts don't cost anything, but a busy onboarding month can push you over your band. The pricing page says extra users are charged at the per-user rate and logins aren't blocked, while the terms say users mustn't exceed the subscribed maximum and name no overage fee; ask how overages are billed before signing. Yearly billing is shown at 20% off; the listed prices work out to roughly 20% off Core and 22-23% off Grow and Pro. Nonprofits get 20% off annual plans. Read the terms carefully: fees are non-refundable, subscriptions renew automatically with an automatic 5% annual increase, and an annual plan cancelled in its first three months gets a pro-rated refund minus a 10% cancellation fee (not on renewals). If you don't renew, the account drops to the free plan.
Read before you buy
Where TalentLMS's pages differ
Overages: the pricing page charges extra active users at a per-user rate and doesn't block logins; the terms say the number of users mustn't exceed the subscription maximum and don't mention an overage rate.
Price changes: the pricing page promises transparent pricing with no hidden costs, while section 7.3 of the terms adds an automatic 5% increase at each renewal.
Refunds: section 7.3 allows a pro-rated refund (minus 10%) if an annual plan is cancelled in its first three months, while section 9.3 says prepaid fees for the unused term are non-refundable.
Scale: the TalentLMS about page says 12,000-plus customers; Epignosis's own site says more than 70,000 learning organizations trust it.
The Tradeoffs
TalentLMS Pros and Cons
What we love
- Published prices, a free plan and no setup fee
- SSO, custom domain, API and automations from the cheapest paid plan
- SCORM, xAPI, cmi5 and LTI 1.3 support
- TalentCraft AI for course drafting, tests, media and translation
- Email support on every plan; chat and phone on paid plans
- iOS and Android apps with offline learning
What could be better
- Plans jump steeply between active-user bands
- Automatic 5% price increase at every renewal under the terms
- Fees non-refundable outside a first-three-month refund with a 10% fee
- Overage rules differ between the pricing page and the terms
- Branded mobile app costs extra and is Android only
The Audience
Who Should Use TalentLMS?
Best for: HR and L&D teams in SMBs
Companies with 20 to 500 learners who need onboarding, compliance and skills courses with tests, certificates and reports can launch quickly on Core or Grow.
Best for: training partners and customers
Branches give each audience its own portal and branding, so one account can run employee, partner and customer academies.
Skip if: you need SOPs, not courses
Teams that mainly document processes and assign role checklists will find Trainual or GembaDocs a closer fit; creators selling courses to the public should look at Thinkific.
The Methodology
How We Reviewed TalentLMS
This is an editorial review, not a documented hands-on test. We didn't use a TalentLMS account for this review. It's based on TalentLMS's pricing page (rendered in a browser, both billing toggles and the embedded price data), about, contact, integrations, mobile, TalentLibrary and security pages, terms of service and Epignosis's website, all checked on October 14, 2026. Where TalentLMS's pages differ, we report both statements. No course-building speed, learner-experience or support results are claimed.
Our editorial evaluation considers product information, official documentation, pricing, features and professional experience. It is not a claim of documented hands-on testing.
Our review methodology →What changed
- : First published. Editorial review based on TalentLMS's pricing page (rendered, both toggles), about, contact, integrations, mobile, TalentLibrary and security pages, terms of service and Epignosis's website, all checked October 14, 2026. Sub-scores are provisional pending editorial approval.
The Field
TalentLMS vs The Competition
TalentLMS competes with training platforms for SMBs and course software. Prices below were checked on each vendor's pricing page on October 14, 2026, in US dollars.
| Tool | Starting Price | Free plan | Best Feature | BS Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TalentLMS | Free (5 users); Core $119/mo billed yearly for 40 users ($149 monthly) | Yes | Course building and TalentCraft AI | 8.4/10 |
| Trainual | Quote only; $1,000 one-time implementation fee | No | SOPs, role-based training and onboarding | 8.6/10 |
| Thinkific | Basic $40/mo billed yearly ($54 monthly) | No | Selling courses and communities to the public | 8.4/10 |
| Docebo | Quote only | No | Enterprise learning platform | —No BestStacked review yet |
| iSpring LMS | $6.91 per active user/mo at 100 users, billed yearly | No | Active-user billing with PowerPoint-based authoring | —No BestStacked review yet |
Trainual: Trainual is built around documenting processes and assigning them by role, with quote-based pricing and an implementation fee. TalentLMS is the fuller course-based LMS with published prices.Read our Trainual review →
Thinkific: Thinkific is for creators and businesses selling courses, with a 30-day trial; its Plus tier for larger teams is quoted. Pick TalentLMS for internal training with SSO and branches.Read our Thinkific review →
Docebo: Docebo targets organizations training 250 or more learners and prices by quote. BestStacked hasn't reviewed Docebo yet.
iSpring LMS: iSpring also bills only users who log in during the month and pairs its LMS with iSpring's authoring tools. BestStacked hasn't reviewed iSpring yet.
In The Wild
How People Actually Use TalentLMS
A 25-person startup formalizing onboarding
Start on the free plan to build the first courses, then move to Core ($119 a month billed yearly, up to 40 active users) for SSO and a custom domain.
A 150-person company with three departments
Grow covers up to 500 users across bands, with 3 branches and 5 learning paths. Check the exact band price on the slider and budget for the 5% renewal increase.
A SaaS company certifying customers
Pro's 15 branches let you run a customer academy alongside staff training, with automations to enroll new customers.
The Ecosystem
TalentLMS Integrations
TalentLMS's integrations page lists HR, CRM, video-meeting, identity, payment and content integrations.
- →BambooHR and ADP
- →Salesforce and HubSpot
- →Zoom and Microsoft Teams
- →Okta and OneLogin (plus SAML, LDAP and OpenID Connect SSO)
- →Stripe, PayPal, Shopify and WooCommerce
- →OpenSesame and LinkedIn Learning content
- →Zapier and the REST API
SSO, the API and LTI 1.3 are included on every paid plan. Selling courses is handled through payment integrations rather than a built-in storefront.
Common Questions
TalentLMS FAQ
The Final Word
Should You Use TalentLMS?
TalentLMS gives small and mid-sized companies a complete LMS with published prices, enterprise basics on every paid plan and useful AI tools. Model your monthly active users against the bands, pay yearly if you can, and plan for the automatic 5% renewal increase and strict refund terms. We score TalentLMS 8.4/10.
Yes, if
You run course-based training for employees, partners or customers and want SSO, reports and AI tools without a setup fee.
No, if
You mainly need SOP documentation, or you sell courses to the public.

About the reviewer
Carlos Gil
Founder & Editor, The Best Network
Carlos Gil is the bestselling author of The End of Marketing, a LinkedIn Top Voice, and founder of The Best Network. He brings 15+ years in marketing to practical reviews of AI, SaaS, email marketing, creator, and ecommerce software.
Get the best of BestStacked
The AI tools worth knowing. None of the noise.
- New AI tool and software reviews as they publish
- Head-to-head comparisons and stack breakdowns
- The occasional recommendation worth knowing
No fake urgency. No made-up weekly cadence. Unsubscribe anytime.